Privacy and Membership Policy

By joining GreenPAC's mailing list, you are entitled to become a Class B member and will be approved as such. There is no cost to membership and this entitles members to receipt of communications from the mailing list, but does not include voting rights in the corporation, except as specified by the Canada Not for Profit Corporations Act.

GreenPAC's mailing list will keep you up-to-date with organization's news and our endorsements. You may click "unsubscribe" in any of our emails or by clicking here

GreenPAC is committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. We adhere to the highest standards of privacy and security in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, the Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1.0 Purpose: 

GreenPAC recognizes the privacy rights of individuals, including the protection of their personal information and the need for information management practices that adhere to national standards. GreenPAC will ensure that its policies and operational guidelines, directed by the principles of the CSA Code, govern the management of personal information of its members, donors, staff and volunteers.

2.0 Scope: 

This policy will be applied to all personal information collected, used or disclosed, about any identifiable individual during the course of GreenPAC’s financial and campaign activities. We will ensure that any third parties that have been approved, designated or contracted to act on our behalf are aware of and in compliance with the principles set forth in our Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about GreenPAC’s privacy policy, please direct all inquiries to info@GreenPac.ca using the subject line “privacy policy.”

3.0 Definitions:

3.1 Personal Information: Includes factual or subjective information, recorded or not. Information that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual including, but not limited to: age, name, addresses, email addresses, donation history, financial information, opinions, beliefs, comments, and other identifying data but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

3.2 Consent: Voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally, electronically, or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking consent. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

3.3 Disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

3.4 Third Party: An individual or organization external to GreenPAC.

4.0 Accountability:

4.1 GreenPAC recognizes that it is responsible for all personal information under its control. This includes, but is not limited to, information in any form: verbal, print or electronic document; such as age, name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, identification numbers, income, opinions, evaluations, social status, and recordings of disputes between the organization and a donor or supporter.

4.2 The GreenPAC.ca website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites that we have not contracted professional services from. Please review the privacy policy on any linked third party website to ensure you are comfortable with their compliance to Canada’s Privacy Commissioner.

5.0 Identifying Purposes:

5.1 GreenPAC and those designated or contracted to act for or on its behalf, will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

5.2 GreenPAC collects supporter information to build a powerful community of support for political leadership on the environment across Canada. We use this information to contact supporters for purposes including but not limited to designing and delivering campaigns; sharing organizing, volunteering, and educational opportunities; connecting supporters with elected representatives via online advocacy actions, email, phone, and/or in person; fundraising; and sharing other events we believe supporters may be interested in. This contact may occur by mail, email, phone, and/or in person.

5.3 GreenPAC collects donor information to process and administer donations, provide effective support to donors, to connect with donors about campaigns and fundraising requests they may wish to participate in, to conduct analysis to inform our fundraising efforts, to maintain records as required by applicable regulations, and to report as required by applicable regulations. Any other uses of information by the organization will be identified and individuals will be provided with an opportunity to reject such uses.

5.4 GreenPAC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that supporters and donors may review this privacy policy and receive information about the information collected about them.

6.0 Data that GreenPAC collects:

6.1 We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal data:

a. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of GreenPAC’s websites, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Much of this data is analysed using Google Analytics (see below).

b. Data relating to any transactions, such as signing a campaign petition or completing a survey, carried out between you and us including information relating to any contribution you make to us.

c. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us e.g. your email address and other personal information when you sign up.

d. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.

6.2 Cookies: GreenPAC’s websites may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They are widely used by most websites, to help personalize and simplify your experience. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so you do not need to re-enter your personal information. By default, most browsers accept cookies, but you have the ability to decline them by adjusting your browser settings.

6.3 Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of GreenPAC’s websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website traffic. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at:http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7.0 Consent:

7.1 GreenPAC and those designated or contracted to act for it or on its behalf, will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

7.2 GreenPAC has a responsibility to provide explanations in clear, simple and understandable language of the intended uses and impacts and to obtain consent before the information is used. The organization will provide this explanation on all appropriate forms, contracts and publicly available forms.

7.3 We will not sell or rent your personal data to any 3rd party organizations or individuals.

8.0 Limiting Collection:

8.1 We obtain the information that you choose to give us. You may do so in a variety of ways including:

  1. When you visit our website for the purpose of becoming involved with GreenPAC as a supporter, volunteer or donor.
  2. When you subscribe to our communications.
  3. If you register at an event.
  4. If you complete a letter of support or donation form either electronically or on paper.
  5. If you complete any other form on the GreenPAC website, including online surveys and petitions.

8.2 Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means. The collection of personal information will be limited to the purposes we have identified to you.

9.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

GreenPAC will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law) for the purposes for which it was collected.

GreenPAC will ensure that consent for personal information use is applied only to purposes agreed to initially by the individual. GreenPAC will only keep your information as long as needed for its identified purposes or as required by law.

The following is a list, though not exhaustive, of how GreenPAC may use your personal information:

  1. To administer the GreenPAC.ca website
  2. To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  3. To enable your use of the services available on the website
  4. To send statements and receipts to you, and collect payments from you
  5. To send you general communications
  6. To send an electronic communication on your behalf when you sign one of our e-petitions, e.g. sending your email message to your local Member of Parliament
  7. To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  8. To send you communications concerning campaigns of partner organizations which we believe may be of interest to you
  9. To provide third parties with aggregate statistical information about our users, e.g. providing journalists with the number of GreenPAC supporters in a community
  10. To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  11. When necessary, to collect your telephone contact details and supply records to Elections Canada and other provincial regulatory agencies to maintain compliance of election reporting laws.

10.0 Accuracy:

GreenPAC will make all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will provide our supporters with the opportunity to update or correct any outdated or inaccurate records in their personal information. Any updates of personal information can be requested by an individual by email to info@GreenPAC.ca.

11.0 Safeguards:

11.1 GreenPAC will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of information.

11.2 GreenPAC will take all reasonable means necessary to ensure that all personal information under its care is protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This includes but is not limited to physical, organizational and technological means.

11.3 Credit card and direct debit information: Your credit and direct debit donations are processed by a certified Level 1 Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)-compliant payment processor to ensure payment information is processed, stored and transmitted in a secure environment. All donation pages are secured using secure socket layers (SSL) data encryption between your browser and our server network. PayPal donations are processed by PayPal according to PayPal’s safety and security standards.

12.0 Openness:

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to your about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.

13.0 Individual Access:

GreenPAC supports the right that individuals have to request the personal information that has been collected about them. Upon request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You are entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If, in certain circumstances, we are not able to provide certain information, we will provide you with a written explanation outlining the reasons. These may include but are not limited to references to other individuals or for reasons of legal, security or litigation privilege.

14.0 Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL):

GreenPAC complies with CASL and we are committed to making sure you only get the email communications that you want from us. You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing. Alternatively, you can call or email info@GreenPAC.org.

GreenPAC does not send any Commercial Electronic Messages as defined by CASL, but we take steps to ensure that we have your consent to send you electronic communications such as emails and text messages.

Because we are committed to protecting your privacy and avoiding unwanted email and text messages we have the following policy in place to provide additional clarity to electronic message subscribers. All web forms on GreenPAC initiative’s websites, social media presences as well as printed materials have in the past and continue to contain express consent statements about the nature of communications a subscriber will expect to receive by entering their email address into one of our forms or websites and how they can terminate their subscription.

15.0 Challenging Compliance:

You have the right to ask questions about our compliance with the above principles.

We will make every effort to respond openly to inquiries or complaints regarding our management, collection and disclosure of personal information. We will ensure that every complaint is investigated and that the appropriate actions required to rectify the situation is taken.

Please send any inquiries our questions regarding GreenPAC’s privacy policy to info@GreenPAC.ca with the subject line "Privacy Policy."

Approved by the Board of Directors January 28, 2015